Privacy & Cookies Policy

 

Privacy Policy

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

Why we collect information about you:

We aim to provide you with the highest quality of care. To do this we need access to your medical records. We keep care plans to monitor and improve your daily care.

These records may include:

  • Basic details e.g. your address, date of birth, next of kin etc.;
  • Notes and reports about your health;
  • Details and records about your treatment and care;
  • Information from people who care for • you and know you well, such as care • professionals and relatives.

We use these records to:

  • Provide a good basis for all health and care decisions;
  • Make sure your care is safe and effective; and
  • Work with others providing you with care.

 

Sharing your information:

To share your information we must have a lawful reason to do so. Generally this is be- cause we have a legal obligation.

We may securely share your information with:

  • Social Services
  • Health and Care professionals
  • The Local Authority
  • Your GP
  • Your family or representative (with your permission).

They may need to use your records to:

  • Provide care;
  • Check the quality of your care;
  • Protect the health of the general public;
  • Manage social care services;
  • Help investigate any concerns or complaints you or your family have about your care.

Anyone who receives information from us also has a legal duty to keep it confidential.

How we keep your personal information safe:

We have a duty to:

  • Maintain full and accurate records of the care we provide;
  • Keep records about you confident; secure and accurate;
  • Provide information in a format that is accessible to you (e.g. in large type if you are partially sighted).

 We will not share information that identifies you for any reason, unless:

  • You ask us to do so;
  • We ask and you give us specific permission;
  • We have to do this by law;
  • We have special permission for health or research purposes.

 

Your records may be stored on paper or on the computer. We have robust policies in place to protect them.

Your rights:

We promise you that we will:

  • Discuss and agree what we record about you;
  • Give you access to your records;
  • Keep you informed about, and ensure that you have input into, your care plan.

You have specific rights under the Data Protection Act 2018, the Human Rights
Act 1998 and the common-law duty of confidentiality. The Disability Discrimination and the Race Relations Acts may also apply.

You have the right to ask for a copy of all records about you. If you think anything is inaccurate, please let us know.

We are committed to being transparent and accountable for how we use your information. If you have any concerns or questions please contact us.

The right of access:

Under Article 15 of the GDPR, an individual has the right to obtain from the controller, confirmation as to whether personal data concerning them is being processed. We are committed to upholding the rights of individuals and have dedicated processes in place for providing access to personal information. Where requested, we will provide the following information: –

  • the purposes of the processing
  • the categories of personal data concerned
  • the recipient(s) or categories of recipient(s) to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • If the data has been transferred to a third country or international organisation(s) (and if applicable, the appropriate safeguards used)
  • the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • where the personal data was not collected directly from the individual, any available information as to its source

 

Make Subject Access Request:

A subject access request (SAR) is a request for access to the personal information that the Company holds about you, which we are required to provide under the GDPR (unless an exemption applies).

To submit your SAR, you can contact us at the practice, or you can also submit your request in writing, sending the request to: –

FAO Data Protection Officer

10 Hill Avenue

Amersham

HP6 5BW

Cookie Consent Policy; updated to meet GDPR regulations – May 2018.

 

What are cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

 

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

 

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not, in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

The cookies we set

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page which is affected by your preferences.

 

What are the different types of cookies?

Different cookies are used to perform different functions. We detail below our use of cookies. You do have choices about how cookies are used.

 

We use cookies that are essential and first party; they are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain. These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

 

Third Party Cookies for advertising and performance; in some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

 

This site uses Google Analytics cookies which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web. These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245)

 

Targeting cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet devices. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

 

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways, such as sharing pages or links. For these to work the following social media sites (if available) Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

Our website also contains a Facebook Pixels Code: A pixel refers to the code that is placed on your computer in order to trigger a cookie. We sometimes use this methodology to allow us to deliver more relevant messages to you.

 

For SEO (search engine optimisation) purposes, from time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site, whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

 

Session cookies and persistent cookies; our website is hosted on servers that use two different types of cookies. The first type is known as a ‘session-based’ cookie and is allocated to your computer only for the duration of your visit to our website. It helps you to move around the website faster. This cookie automatically expires when you close down your browser, or complete a task (such a form completion). The second type of cookie is known as a ‘persistent’ cookie. These cookies will remain on your computer for a period of time set for each cookie. These cookies allow us to collect data on behaviours such as how many times you visited a page.

 

How to refuse or opt out of cookies

Most browsers and websites automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. This site has an “implied consent” policy for these cookies, which assume the user has set their cookies on their browser to active. A cookie policy banner is visible until the user acknowledges it and accepts the banner (they can also click on it to read more).

 

If you wish to block cookies from your browser software, please check the browser help menu for relevant instructions. Take care to ensure that you select the correct type and version of your browser software. 

 

Unfortunately, if you choose to decline cookies, some of the interactive features and some functionality of our websites and our services may not be available to you. We advise regular users of our websites and services to accept cookies from us.

 

 

How to change your browser settings to disable cookies

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6, 7, 8 (Windows XP/Vista)

  1. Select Tools from the main task bar, then Internet Options.
  2. Click the Privacy tab.
  3. Choose the settings you want.
  4. Click OK.

 

Microsoft Internet Explorer 8,9 (Windows 7)

  1. Click on the Settings cog icon (top right).
  2. Click on Internet Options.
  3. Click on Privacy and choose your options.
  4. Click Apply and then OK.

 

Firefox 3.0+, 4.0+, 5.0+,6.0+

  1. Choose Tools from the main task bar, then options.
  2. Click the privacy tab.
  3. Choose the settings you want.
  4. Click OK.

 

Safari 5 & 6

  1. Choose Safari from the main task bar, then preferences.
  2. Click on the privacy panel.
  3. Choose the settings you want.
  4. Click X to close

Google Chrome

  1. Click the menu icon and select Settings from the list.
  2. Click the Show the advance settings.
  3. Click Content Settings in the Privacy section.
  4. Choose the settings you want.
  5. Click X to close.

 

Mobile Devices iOS

  1. From the home screen, choose Settings.
  2. Select Safari.
  3. Click Accept Cookies.
  4. Choose your preferred settings.

 

Android

  1. Start the browser application.
  2. Click the Menu button.
  3. Select the More option, then Settings.
  4. Tick or clear Accept cookies.

 

Windows Phone 7

  1. From the home screen, click on the right arrow.
  2. Scroll down to Settings.
  3. Swipe across and select Internet Explorer.
  4. Tick or clear Accept cookies.

 

 

More information

By using our site, as per the EU Cookie Law (https://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm)  you are agreeing to these cookies being stored by your browser and their data being shared with the aforementioned services.

 

If there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not, it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us at email address: info@dentalcaregroup.co.uk